NTSB Identification: CEN12CA665
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 2012 in Tiskilwa, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N82GS
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from a 1,600-foot private airfield with three passengers in a single-engine airplane that had been modified for short takeoff and landing (STOL) operations. The pilot reported that he was doing a short field, maximum performance takeoff when the airplane encountered two strong wind gusts immediately after rotation, which caused the left wing tip to contact the ground and the airplane to nose over. Examination of the airplane at the accident site revealed that airplane was in a near-vertical, nose-down attitude, with the engine and propeller twisted about 90-degrees from the fuselage. Both wings had extensive damage, and the fuselage was crumpled and bent toward the cabin roof at a 45-degree angle. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane before the accident. According to the STOL manufacturer, a short field takeoff should be performed with 20-degrees of flaps and full throttle, followed by a lift-off at 35 knots, and then a level off and turn after reaching an airspeed of 45 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of control while preforming a short field takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months