NTSB Identification: CEN12IA662
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Incident occurred Friday, September 21, 2012 in Denver, CO
Aircraft: CANADAIR LTD CL-600-2A12, registration: N125PS
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

On September 21, 2012, about 1430 mountain daylight time, a Canadair Ltd. CL-600-2A12 airplane, N125PS, performed an emergency landing at the Denver International Airport due to smoke and fumes in the airplane. The two airline transport pilots, one crew member, and seven passengers were not injured. There was no reported damage to the airplane. The airplane was registered to Joda LLC, Chesterfield, Missouri, and operated by Worldwide Jet Charter LLC, Millville, New Jersey, under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 as an on-demand air taxi. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on an instrument flight rule flight plan. The flight originated from Omaha, Nebraska, and was en route to Santa Monica, California.

According to initial statements obtained by the Federal Aviation Administration, while en route to their destination, a crew member detected smoke near the galley area of the airplane. The flight crew diverted the flight and landed without incident. Upon landing, the crew ordered an emergency evacuation of the airplane.

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months