NTSB Identification: ANC12CA115
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 2012 in Port Lions, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N2028G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure, the commercial pilot attempted to remove ice and snow contamination from the wings of the float-equipped airplane, but some contamination remained. During the takeoff run, the airplane failed to become airborne before reaching the end of the lake. The airplane slid along a gravel spillway for several hundred feet before nosing over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, empennage, and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot noted that the accident might have been avoided if he had removed all the frozen contamination from the wing or waited for above-freezing temperatures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to take off with ice- and snow-contaminated wings. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months