NTSB Identification: ERA12CA585
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 2012 in Maryville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N56796
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner stated that during the takeoff from his private airstrip, the airplane was unable to gain sufficient altitude to clear the trees at the end of the grass runway. The left wing and landing gear struck the top of a tree; the airplane impacted the ground nose first and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the wings, engine, firewall, and fuselage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. In addition, he stated that he did not complete performance planning calculations prior to takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to plan and execute a takeoff that assured obstacle clearance at the departure end of the runway, which resulted in a collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months