NTSB Identification: ANC12GA114
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 2012 in Anchorage, AK
Aircraft: QUEST AIRCRAFT COMPANY LLC KODIAK 100, registration: N745
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. : NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.
On September 30, 2012 about 1550 Alaska daylight time, an amphibious float-equipped Quest Aircraft Kodiak 100 airplane, N745, sustained substantial damage while landing at the Lake Hood Seaplane Base, Anchorage, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country government flight, under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The airplane was operated by the U.S. Department of Interior, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. The commercial certificated pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a VFR flight plan had been filed. The flight originated at the King Salmon Airport, King Salmon, Alaska, about 1300, and had completed a planned stop in Kenai, Alaska, before continuing to Anchorage, the flights final destination for the day.
During an interview with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge (IIC) on October 2, the pilot said the accident flight originated at the King Salmon Airport, stopped briefly in Kenai, and continued to Anchorage. Before landing, the pilot said she configured the airplane for a water landing, by confirming the wheels were in the up position. She noted that her airspeed during the approach to the lake was slightly faster than normal. During touchdown, the airplane veered to the left, and then to the right. The airplane then veered violently to the right, as though it “caught a float” and the right wing struck the water. The airplane then pivoted abruptly to the right, cartwheeled, and the wreckage began to sink.
The pilot stated that there were no pre-accident anomalies with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, empennage, and fuselage during the accident.
The accident airplane was equipped with a set of Wipline 7000 amphibious floats, which were designed specifically for the Quest Kodiak 100 airplane. A postaccident inspection confirmed that the wheels were in the up position.
The closest weather reporting facility is Anchorage International Airport, approximately 1 mile west of the accident site. About 8 minutes after the accident, at 2353, an aviation routine weather report (METAR) at Anchorage, Alaska, reported wind calm, visibility, 10 statute miles, few clouds at 6000 feet, scattered clouds at 13,000 feet, scattered clouds at 20,000 feet, temperature, 45 degrees F; dew point 29 degrees F; altimeter, 30.02 inHG.
At the time of the accident a pilot rated witness standing on the north shoreline of Lake Spenard stated the airplane appeared to touchdown in a slight nose-low attitude. After touchdown the airplane veered left and right, and rolled from side-to-side. The airplane nosed over abruptly, and came to rest inverted.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months