NTSB Identification: WPR12LA441
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 2012 in Chula Vista, CA
Aircraft: TEAM INC Mini-Max, registration: N1532W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 30, 2012, about 1835 Pacific daylight time, an experimental amateur-built TEAM INC Mini-Max 1300-R light sport airplane, N1532W, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain following a complete loss of engine power during approach to John Nichol's Field airport (OCL3), Chula Vista, California. The pilot/owner received minor injuries. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no FAA flight plan was filed for the flight.
According to the pilot, he was not the builder of the aircraft, and had purchased the aircraft a few months prior to the accident. He based the aircraft at OCL3, which he termed an "ultralight park," and departed on the flight about 90 minutes before the accident. During the return to OCL3, when the aircraft was about 1 mile from the field, at an altitude of about 1,000 to 1,200 feet, the engine "froze up." The pilot selected a flat area in a park for his forced landing, but on the final approach, he realized that he had too much airspeed to land and stop in the available remaining distance, so he intentionally stalled the airplane to stop it quickly. The aircraft struck and came to rest against an embankment that bordered the park, and the pilot received minor injuries. The pilot reported that he "had no idea" why the engine ceased operation. Examination by a Chula Vista Police Department officer determined that the fuel tank was about 3/4 full after the accident.
According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) information, the aircraft was manufactured in 1991, and was equipped with a Rotax 503 series non-certificated engine. The pilot held a student pilot certificate.
The 1853 automated weather observation at an airport about 6 miles southwest of the accident location included calm winds; visibility 10 miles; clear skies; temperature 24 degrees C; dew point 17 degrees C; and an altimeter setting of 29.91 inches of mercury.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months