NTSB Identification: WPR12LA439
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 28, 2012 in Eugene, OR
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N95840
Injuries: 2 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 28, 2012, about 1640 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 152, N95840, was substantially damaged during a forced off-airport landing following a complete loss of engine power in cruise flight near Eugene, Oregon. Both the certificated flight instructor (CFI) and the student pilot received minor injuries. The instructional flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no FAA flight plan was filed for the flight.
The airplane was based at Mahon Sweet Field airport (EUG) Eugene, and was owned and operated by Lane Community College (LCC) in Eugene. According to the CFI, he was providing primary instruction to the student pilot, who had a total flight experience of about 2 hours. They had filed a flight plan with LCC, with a planned duration of about 1 hour. They departed EUG, and conducted basic airwork several miles south of EUG. When the hour meter indicated that they had been operating for about 0.6 to 0.7 hours, they began their return to EUG, and advised approach control of their intentions. When the airplane was about 10 miles south of EUG, the engine "sputtered," and the engine speed decreased to about 1,900 rpm. The CFI took control of the airplane, verified the fuel selector and throttle positions, and applied carburetor heat. The rpm decreased further, and about 2 to 3 minutes later, the engine ceased developing power. They declared an emergency to air traffic control, and the CFI identified a field suitable for an off-airport landing. Just as the airplane reached the field, they spotted powerlines, and the CFI turned to the right to avoid the powerlines. The airplane struck a ditch, and was substantially damaged. The pilots received minor injuries.
Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) information indicated that the airplane was manufactured in 1985, and was equipped with a Lycoming O-235 series engine. The CFI held multiple certificates and ratings, including flight instructor, airplane single engine. He indicated that he had a total flight experience of about 314 hours, including about 85 hours in the accident airplane make and model. His most recent flight review was completed about 3 weeks prior to the accident, and his most recent FAA first-class medical certificate was issued in January 2011.
The EUG 1654 automated weather observation included winds from 020 degrees at 8 knots; visibility 10 miles; broken cloud layer at 25,000 feet; temperature 28 degrees C; dew point 9 degrees C; and an altimeter setting of 29.93 inches of mercury.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months