NTSB Identification: CEN12CA663
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 2012 in Goshen, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2013
Aircraft: JABIRU USA SPORT AIRCRAFT LLC J170-SP, registration: N582J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was practicing a soft-field takeoff, and as soon as the nose wheel lifted off the runway, the airplane veered to the left. The student pilot tried to correct the left turn by applying right rudder and aileron but was unsuccessful. The airplane departed the runway surface and came to rest, nose down on a parallel taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine nose wheel area, both wings, and the fuselage. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months