NTSB Identification: ERA12LA584
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 2012 in Granite Quarry, NC
Aircraft: KEUTHAN BUCCANEER II, registration: N710WP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 30, 2012, about 1755 eastern daylight time, a Keuthan Buccaneer II, N710WP, was substantially damaged following a forced landing near Granite Quarry, North Carolina. The private pilot was fatally injured. The experimental, amateur-built, amphibious airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The local flight originated at Rowan County Airport (RUQ), Salisbury, North Carolina, about 1655.

A witness observed the pilot refuel the airplane with automotive gasoline and depart RUQ about one hour prior to the accident. Witnesses observed the engine lose power and the airplane descended and crashed in a rural area about five miles from RUQ.

Federal Aviation Administration inspectors responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. The inspector confirmed substantial damage to the airframe. Flight control continuity was confirmed from the control surfaces to the cockpit. The engine propeller did not exhibit evidence of rotational damage. The main fuel tank was not breached and contained only residual fuel. Air bubbles were observed in the transparent fuel lines. There was no fuel in the line to the engine carburetors.

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months