NTSB Identification: ANC12LA113
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 28, 2012 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: AVIAT A-1, registration: N36LE
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had completed several touch-and-go landings and was returning for a final, full stop landing. The touchdown was normal, but during the landing roll, the tail began to rise. The pilot applied full back pressure on the control stick in an attempt to lower the tail, but the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder, lift struts, and wings. The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A witness who responded to the accident site reported that both main wheels turned freely and observed skid marks on the gravel surfaced runway. A postaccident examination revealed brake shoe material had adhered to both brake discs. Thus, given the lack of mechanical anomalies with the airplane, it is likely that the pilot applied excessive braking during the landing roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s excessive application of brakes during landing, which resulted in a noseover. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months