NTSB Identification: ERA12IA582
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Friday, September 28, 2012 in Teterboro, NJ
Aircraft: LEARJET INC 60, registration: N862PA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On September 28, 2012, at approximately 1215 eastern daylight time, a Learjet 60, N862PA, experienced a runway excursion following an aborted takeoff from Teterboro Airport (TEB), Teterboro, New Jersey. The two certificated airline transport pilots on board were not injured, and the airplane was not damaged. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight, which was destined for Lehigh Valley International Airport (ABE), Allentown, Pennsylvania. The positioning flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
The two pilots each provided written statements to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, and their accounts of the incident were similar. They reported that all pre-taxi and pre-takeoff checks were completed normally with no anomalies noted. After positioning the airplane on the runway for takeoff, the engine throttles were advanced to takeoff power. The pilots released the brakes, and shortly after beginning the takeoff roll, they received an aural warning and the nose-gear-steering-disconnect light illuminated on the Master Caution panel. The airplane veered left, and the pilots aborted the takeoff while attempting to maintain directional control by rudder application and differential braking. The airplane's nose landing gear and left main landing gear exited the left side of the runway, where the airplane came to rest undamaged.
During post incident maintenance and troubleshooting, the airplane's nose wheel steering computer was replaced, and subsequent low- and high-speed taxi tests confirmed normal operation of the nose wheel steering.
The removed nose wheel steering computer was sent to the manufacturer's facility for further testing.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months