NTSB Identification: WPR12CA438
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 25, 2012 in St Johns, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5892E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing at a private dirt airstrip in gusting crosswind conditions. He reported that when he flared to land, the wind reversed; the airplane subsequently swerved and collided with a dirt berm. The collision resulted in substantial damage to both wings and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusty crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months