NTSB Identification: CEN12CA658
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 25, 2012 in Spearfish, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 175A, registration: N6979E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While attempting to land at a private airstrip, the pilot thought the airplane was too fast and too high on the first approach, and he elected to perform a go-around. During the second approach, the airplane encountered a crosswind, and the pilot aborted the landing. He applied takeoff power, lowered the flaps, pitched for a climb, and gained altitude. While maneuvering, the airplane encountered a downdraft and rising terrain. The airplane did not appear to be outclimbing the rising terrain, so the pilot decided to attempt a landing on the terrain. During the landing, the airplane struck a roadway berm, which separated the landing gear. The airplane came to rest upright; the pilot and passenger exited the airplane and noticed a small fire. The pilot attempted to extinguish the fire, but was unsuccessful, and the airplane was consumed by fire. The pilot reported that the airplane did not experience any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to abandon the landing attempt, which resulted in the airplane colliding with rising terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months