NTSB Identification: CEN12CA656
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 2012 in Cape Girardeau, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD PT-19A, registration: N19GP
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was giving a promotional ride in conjunction with an upcoming airport open house. At the time of the accident, he was conducting a flour-bomb drop demonstration. The pilot stated that on the third approach, he became distracted and was not fully paying attention to flying the airplane. The airplane got too low and too slow and stalled; the left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during a low approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months