NTSB Identification: ERA12WA577
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 2012 in Macapá, Brazil
Aircraft: CESSNA 172R, registration: PT-WYK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 12, 2012, about 2112 universal coordinated time, a Cessna 172R, Brazilian registration PT-WYK, was destroyed when it collided with terrain under unknown circumstances near Macapa ´, Brazil. The non-certificated pilot was fatally injured. The flight departed from Curiau Airport, Macapa ´, Brazil at an unknown time, and was conducted under Brazilian flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months