NTSB Identification: WPR12LA437
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 25, 2012 in Elverta, CA
Aircraft: MCCLEERY GREGG A RANS S6ES, registration: N623LB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 25, 2012, about 0915 Pacific daylight time, a McCleery-Rans S6ES airplane, N623LB sustained substantial damage following a loss of power and subsequent forced landing near Elverta, California. The student pilot and designated pilot examiner conducting the check ride were not injured. The airplane was registered to the pilot, and operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) practical test flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local flight that originated from Elverta shortly before the accident.
The accident occurred on the first takeoff of the student pilot’s Sport Pilot Practical Test. The student pilot reported that he demonstrated a soft-field takeoff with 2 notches of flaps. The airplane accelerated in ground effect to approximately 55 mph and the pilot transitioned to a climb. At approximately 100 feet above the ground, the Rotax engine lost power and the pilot began an emergency descent to a nearby open field. He reported that the airplane touched down on the main wheels with the nose wheel off the ground; however, during the rollout the airplane collided with a dirt berm and subsequently nosed over.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the wing lift struts and fuselage.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months