NTSB Identification: WPR12CA435
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 20, 2012 in Madera, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA24, registration: N8648P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during an instructional flight while practicing landings. The flight instructor reported that he became distracted while teaching his student and forgot to ensure that the landing gear was extended before landing. He stated that the landing gear warning horn came on just before the airplane landed gear up, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage structure. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's and flight instructor’s failure to ensure that the landing gear was extended prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months