NTSB Identification: CEN12LA655
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 2012 in Longmont, CO
Aircraft: TL ULTRALIGHT SRO STINGSPORT, registration: N898n
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 1, 2012, about 1746 mountain daylight time, a TL Ultralight SRO Stingsport TL-2000, N898N, was substantially damaged while maneuvering near Longmont, Colorado. The sport pilot and the designated pilot examiner (DPE) on board were not injured. The aircraft was registered to STING4FUN LLC and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was operated without a flight plan. The flight originated from Erie Municipal Airport (KEIK), Erie, Colorado at 1700.
The DPE stated that while the pilot was conducting a steep turn demonstration at 2,500 feet above ground level, the engine began vibrating violently. The pilot aborted the maneuver and pulled the throttle back to full idle whereupon the engine quit entirely. The pilot made an emergency landing in a nearby field without further incident. After landing, the pilot and DPE examined the airplane and found two of the three propellers were missing.
The remaining propeller and three propeller sleeves were retained for further examination.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months