NTSB Identification: WPR12TA436
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Monday, September 24, 2012 in Las Vegas, NV
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS HELI CO 369FF, registration: N911BL
Injuries: 2 Minor.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.

On September 24, 2012, about 1600 Pacific daylight time, a McDonnell Douglas 369FF helicopter, N911BL, sustained substantial damage during a hard landing following a practice autorotation at North Las Vegas Airport, Las Vegas, Nevada. The two pilots, who both held flight instructor certificates, sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was registered to the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, and the flight was a public aircraft operation. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local training flight, which had originated from North Las Vegas Airport approximately 30 minutes before the accident. A flight plan had not been filed.

The senior of the two pilots stated that they were alternately practicing autorotations. While he was maneuvering the helicopter, it got into a high vertical sink rate and impacted terrain. The helicopter rolled onto its right side, separating its tail boom and damaging the main rotor system.

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months