NTSB Identification: WPR12LA434
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 23, 2012 in Lompoc, CA
Aircraft: NAVION NAVION, registration: N4418K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 23, 2012, about 0935 Pacific daylight time, a Navion-A airplane, N4418K, sustained substantial damage following a forced landing due to a loss of engine power near the Lompoc Airport (LPC), Lompoc, California. The certified commercial pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and a flight plan was not filed. The personal cross-country flight was being operated in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The reported destination was the Lodi Airport (103), Lodi, California.
In a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, the pilot reported that he had just taken off and was on a downwind departure when the engine lost power and quit. The pilot stated that he then set up for a landing to an off-airport field, shut the fuel off, and raised the landing gear prior to landing . The airplane came to rest in an upright position, with substantial damage to the aft fuselage.
The airplane was recovered to a secured facility for further examination.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months