NTSB Identification: ERA12FA572
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 2012 in Land O'Lakes, FL
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N21750
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On September 22, 2012, about 0150 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172S, N21750, was substantially damaged following a collision with trees and terrain near Land O’Lakes, Florida. The certificated private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was registered to a corporation and was operated by the pilot as a personal flight under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Night, visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated at Pensacola, Florida (PNS) about 2144 central daylight time on September 21, 2012, and was destined for Tampa Executive Airport (VDF), Tampa, Florida.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months