NTSB Identification: CEN12LA653
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 18, 2012 in Kiowa, CO
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-350P, registration: N188SR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 18, 2012, about 1545 mountain daylight time, the pilot of a Piper PA-46-350P, N188SR, made a forced landing in a field near Kiowa, Colorado, after the engine lost power. The pilot, the sole occupant on board, was not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a ferry flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and no flight plan had been filed. The local flight originated from Centennial Airport (KAPA), Englewood, Colorado, approximately 1530, and was destined for Pascagoula (KPQL), Mississippi.
The pilot said he took off and was climbing to 17,500 feet. As he passed 12,000 feet, the engine began vibrating. The pilot noticed the oil pressure was dropping rapidly, and oil covered the windshield. Shortly thereafter, the engine seized. He declared and emergency and made a forced landing in an open field. During the landing roll, the nose gear struck a rut and collapsed. The left wing rear spar was also damaged.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months