NTSB Identification: ERA12LA571
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 21, 2012 in Perry, FL
Aircraft: BEAGLE B.206 SERIES 2, registration: N26GW
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 21, 2012 about 1245 eastern daylight time, a twin engine, Beagle B206 Series 2, N26GW, was substantially damaged during an emergency landing after a loss of power in the right engine in Perry Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The certificated commercial pilot and his five passengers were uninjured. The flight destined for Tallahassee Regional Airport (TLH), Tallahassee, Florida, originated from Placid Lakes Airport (09FA), Lake Placid, Florida about 1140.
According to the pilot, at approximately 0830 he performed a preflight inspection on the airplane for the flight to TLH. During the preflight he checked the fuel quantity onboard the airplane by looking at the fuel computer installed in the airplane. It displayed 65 gallons. He then added 20 gallons of fuel to the left wing fuel tank and 25 gallons to the right wing fuel tank. He then entered the added amount of fuel to the existing fuel that was displayed on the fuel computer for a total of 110 gallons which was consistent with the fuel gauges which display fuel in pounds and which indicated that 275 pounds of fuel was in the left tank and 350 pounds of fuel was in the right tank.
After departure from 09FA, the pilot turned towards TLH and climbed the airplane to approximately 3,000 feet above sea level. About 1240 while over the Gulf of Mexico, the right engine began to surge and "after going through the checklist" the pilot elected to do a "precautionary landing" as he was offshore. After turning east towards shore, the pilot asked Jacksonville Air Route Traffic Control Center for the closest airfield. However, the pilot after seeing nothing but trees decided to land on a road with the landing gear in the up position. During the landing the left wingtip struck a tree.
Post accident examination revealed that both propellers were in the feathered position and the wing structure and both firewalls were substantially damaged.
Further examination revealed that the left wing fuel tank contained approximately 22 gallons of fuel. However the right wing fuel tank was almost devoid of fuel. No fuel could be drained from its aft drain, and only about 4 ounces of fuel was able to be drained out of its forward drain.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months