NTSB Identification: CEN12LA651
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 10, 2012 in Boonville, IN
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5538F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 10, 2012, about 1810 central daylight time, a Piper PA-28-140, N5538F, sustained substantial damage during an off-airport landing to a corn field following a loss of engine power after takeoff near Boonville, Indiana. The student pilot had just taken off from runway 9 (2,300 feet by 100 feet, turf), when the engine lost power. The airplane sustained damage including a buckled firewall, buckled left wing, and separated nose landing gear. The student pilot was not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by J F Aircraft LLC under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a solo instructional flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months