NTSB Identification: CEN12LA650
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 19, 2012 in Rio Vista, TX
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12B, registration: N94735
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 19, 2012, about 1045 central standard time, a Hiller UH-12B helicopter, N94735, experienced a loss of engine power while maneuvering at low altitude near Rio Vista, Texas. The student rated pilot, sole occupant, was not injured during forced landing and the helicopter was substantially damaged. The helicopter was owned and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated without a flight plan.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months