NTSB Identification: WPR12LA433
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, September 21, 2012 in Firebaugh, CA
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-502, registration: N4556S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 21, 2012, about 1730 Pacific daylight time, an Air Tractor, Inc., AT-502, N4556S, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following a loss of engine power and impact with wires near Firebaugh, California. The airline transport pilot was not injured. Thiel Air Care, Inc., was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the aerial application flight, which was originating at the time of the accident. A flight plan had not been filed.
The pilot reported that, shortly after liftoff, the airplane felt sluggish, and he impacted wires off the end of the runway. He landed the airplane in the field beyond the wires, and both wings were bent up.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months