NTSB Identification: WPR12FA432
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 21, 2012 in Laramie, WY
Aircraft: Kundel VANS RV 7A, registration: N423RA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 21, 2012, about 1445 mountain daylight time, a VANS RV 7A experimental airplane, N423RA, sustained substantial damage after impacting terrain near the Laramie Regional Airport (LAR), Laramie, Wyoming. The certified commercial pilot, who was also the registered owner of the airplane, sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. An instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the personal cross-country flight, which was being operated in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The flight departed the Duluth International Airport (DLH), Duluth, Minnesota, about 1026 central daylight time, with LAR as its destination.
Witnesses to the accident reported that as the airplane approached LAR it overflew runway 21, then flew a left hand traffic pattern for that runway. During its turn from base leg to final approach, which was estimated to be about one-quarter mile from the approach end of runway 21, the airplane impacted terrain and caught fire, which consumed the airplane.
At 1453, the weather reporting facility at LAR reported wind 350 degrees at 14 knots with gusts to 24 knots, visibility 10 miles, sky clear, temperature 22 degrees Celsius (C), dew point -4 degrees C, and an altimeter setting of 30.28 inches of mercury.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months