NTSB Identification: ANC12CA110
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 21, 2012 in Port Alsworth, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3802Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing from a mountain ridgeline in gusting wind conditions. He said that he started the takeoff in what he estimated was a 5- to 10-knot headwind. At liftoff, a gust of wind raised the right wing, and the left wing struck the ground, which pivoted the airplane to the left. The airplane then continued over the ridgeline, traveled downhill, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. There were no reported preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff in gusting wind conditions from an off-airport site, which resulted in a collision with terrain and a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months