NTSB Identification: WPR12CA431
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 20, 2012 in McMinnville, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2013
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N74744
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after taking two passengers on a sightseeing flight he made an approach and landing to the helipad. However, he was not satisfied with the landing and he lifted the helicopter off the helipad, intending to reposition and re-land the helicopter. After the helicopter became airborne again, it started spinning to the right and pitched up, rising to about 50 feet. The pilot reduced the throttle setting, lowered the collective, and descended. As the helicopter approached the ground, the pilot pulled up again on the collective. The low rotor rpm horn was sounding as they descended. The helicopter impacted the ground in a 30-degree left bank angle, which collapsed the left skid, and the helicopter rolled over on its left side. All occupants egressed through the right cabin door.
The pilot said that he may have pulled up too aggressively during his attempt to reposition the helicopter, resulting in the loss of control. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's aggressive takeoff maneuver, which resulted in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months