NTSB Identification: CEN12LA648
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 19, 2012 in Mc Cool Junction, NE
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N37754
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 19, 2012, about 1230 central daylight time, a Hughes 269A, helicopter, N37754, performed a hard landing, following an autorotation near Mc Cool Junction, Nebraska. The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were not injured. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tail boom. The helicopter was registered to and operated by the Star City Flying Club, Lincoln, Nebraska, under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an instructional flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated without a flight plan. The flight originated from a private airfield.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months