NTSB Identification: CEN12CA647
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 16, 2012 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28A, registration: N194E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the noncertificated pilot maneuvered the helicopter from the refueling pump, the helicopter's tail boom contacted the refueling pump, resulting in substantial damage to the tail boom. The pilot did not provide any details about the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The noncertificated pilot's operation of the helicopter, which resulted in the tail boom’s contact with the refueling pump. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months