NTSB Identification: WPR12CA429
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 16, 2012 in Emmett, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-14, registration: N5196H
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to show his passengers the local area. They departed from the airport and proceeded north. Shortly after sunset, the pilot reversed course to return to the airport. During the return flight, he realized that he had turned into the incorrect canyon and was unable to outclimb the rising terrain; subsequently, the pilot initiated a precautionary landing onto a hillside. During the landing, the right wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months