NTSB Identification: WPR12LA430
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 17, 2012 in Snohomish, WA
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8130F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 17, 2012, about 1030 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 150F airplane, N8130F sustained substantial damage after it collided with a fence during the landing roll at Harvey Field Airport, Snohomish, Washington. The private pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, sustained minor injuries. The airplane was registered to the pilot, and operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the flight that originated from Martin Field Airport, College Place, Washington, about 3 hours and 30 minutes before the accident.
The pilot reported that during the landing roll he applied wheel brakes and the airplane swerved to the left. The airplane subsequently exited the runway and collided with an airport fence.
Postaccident examination of the airplane by a representative of the NTSB revealed structural damage to the right wing spar.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months