NTSB Identification: CEN12LA645
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 19, 2012 in Branson, MO
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N34722
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 19, 2012, about 2035 central daylight time, a Cessna model 177B airplane, N34722, was substantially damaged while landing at M. Graham Clark Downtown Airport (KPLK), Branson, Missouri. The private pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by Kimberling Flying Club, Inc., under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 without a flight plan. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight that originated from Mountain View Airport (KMNF), Mountain View, Missouri, about 1938.
The pilot reported that the airplane drifted right of the extended runway centerline during final approach to runway 12 (3,738 feet by 100 feet, asphalt). He stated that he over-corrected for the right drift, which resulted in the airplane being left of the runway centerline. He reported that he then performed a go-around because the airplane was not properly aligned with the runway; however, he was unable to maintain airplane control after losing external visual references in the dark night condition. The airplane impacted a visual approach slope indicator located off the left side of the runway before descending into a steep wooded ravine. A postaccident examination of the runway revealed several slash-markings that were consistent with the airplane propeller striking the pavement. The fuselage and both wings were substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot noted that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The pilot reported having 633 hours of flight experience in airplanes, of which 80 hours were flown at night. He had accumulated 2.6 hours of night experience during the previous 90 days. The accident flight, approximately 1 hour in duration, was the only night flight reported within the previous 30 days.
The closest weather observing station was located at the Branson Airport (KBBG), about 7 miles south of the accident site. At 2045, the KBBG automated surface observing system reported the following weather conditions: wind 150 degrees magnetic at 4 knots, visibility 10 miles, few clouds at 25,000 feet above ground level, temperature 17 degrees Celsius, dew point 10 degrees Celsius, altimeter setting 30.05 inches of mercury.
The United States Naval Observatory Astronomical Applications Department reported that the sunset and end of civil twilight at the departure airport was at 1914 and 1939, respectively. The moon phase was a waxing crescent with 17-percent of the moon’s visible disk illuminated. The moonset occurred about 57 minutes after the accident at 2132.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months