NTSB Identification: WPR12CA427
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 18, 2012 in Lincoln, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1(PT17), registration: N4777V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while landing, the airplane started diverting to the right. He corrected with full left rudder, but the airplane did not respond. He then applied full left brake, which caused an over correction. The airplane ground looped to the left, and the right lower wing contacted the runway, damaging the lower right wing spar. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months