NTSB Identification: ERA12CA569
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 2012 in Farmingdale, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N2409E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was landing at the destination airport at the conclusion of a solo cross-country flight. He stated that he flared the airplane too high, resulting in a hard landing and propeller strike. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall and buckling of the lower fuselage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months