NTSB Identification: WPR12LA426
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 19, 2012 in Mammoth Lakes, CA
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration: N222GR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 19, 2012, about 1230 Pacific daylight time, a Bell 206 helicopter, N222GR, was substantially damaged following a precautionary landing due to a reported partial loss of engine power about 18 nautical miles east of Mammoth Lakes, California. The helicopter was registered to Aerial Resources LLC, of Chesapeake, Virginia and operated by Chesapeake Bay Helicopters, also of Chesapeake, Virginia. The commercial pilot and his sole passenger were not injured. The local aerial inspection flight was being operated in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulation Part 91, and no flight plan was filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight departed the Mammoth Yosemite Airport (MMH), Mammoth Lakes, California, at an undetermined time.
Initial reports from the company chief pilot, who spoke with the pilot shortly after the accident, revealed that while maneuvering during the inspection of power lines the pilot felt that the engine was not making sufficient power. The pilot reported that he then heard an aural warning but was not sure if it was a low rpm warning or an engine failure warning. He then elected to make a precautionary landing, during which the helicopter rolled over and caught fire. The pilot and his passenger were able to exit the helicopter uninjured prior to the helicopter being consumed.
The helicopter was recovered to a secured facility for further examination.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months