NTSB Identification: WPR12CA424
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 14, 2012 in Andrews, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N1164Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was landing on a dirt runway and noted that there was a lightly gusting 5- to 7-knot left crosswind. He set the flaps to 20 degrees and landed. He said that when the airplane touched down, the left landing gear wheel contacted the runway first then the right landing gear wheel. During the landing roll, the airplane ground looped to the left into the wind, causing the right wing to dip down and contact the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months