NTSB Identification: WPR12LA423
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 17, 2012 in Chandler, AZ
Aircraft: BARNEY ROBERT J STARDUSTRER SA-100, registration: N1356Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 17, 2012, about 1007 mountain standard time, an experimental Barney Starduster airplane, N1356Y, sustained substantial damage following a loss of engine power and subsequent hard landing at the Chandler Municipal Airport, Chandler, Arizona. The private pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, was not injured. The airplane was registered to the pilot, and operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the flight that originated from Casa Grande, Arizona, about 15 minutes before the accident.
The pilot reported that the engine stopped developing power when he entered the pattern at Chandler. A forced landing ensued and the pilot landed hard in the airport infield.
Postaccident examination of the airplane by a representative of the FAA revealed structural damage to the right wing and fuselage.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months