NTSB Identification: ANC12CA108
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 14, 2012 in Atqasuk, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N84549
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that during a high-speed taxi, the wind pushed the airplane sideways into a shallow riverbed, and it nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while performing a high-speed taxi in windy conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months