NTSB Identification: ANC12LA107
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 17, 2012 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2013
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N8433D
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The flight instructor reported that he assumed control of the airplane shortly after takeoff to demonstrate a low-altitude maneuver to the private pilot. He said that during a left turn, the nose started to drop, the airplane descended, and it sounded like the speed was increasing. The flight instructor added power, leveled the airplane’s wings, and released the back pressure on the control yoke trying to break any stall, but the airplane continued to descend. As the airplane approached the ground, the instructor increased back pressure on the control yoke, but there was no response. The airplane impacted the ground. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months