NTSB Identification: WPR12LA422
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 11, 2012 in Reno, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: HAWKER MK 11 SEA FURY, registration: N4434P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that following an uneventful takeoff, the landing gear malfunctioned when he attempted to retract it. After several attempts, the landing gear retracted, and he performed his race course qualifying lap. Upon exiting the closed race course, he attempted to extend the landing gear. Following multiple attempts, the landing gear appeared to be down. The right main landing gear warning light was illuminated, and the pilot executed a precautionary landing. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear rotary selector valve seal had failed, which allowed hydraulic pressure to bypass the landing gear. The bypass in hydraulic pressure would preclude the landing gear system from operating normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the right main landing gear due to failure of the landing gear rotary selector valve seal. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months