NTSB Identification: CEN12CA641
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 10, 2012 in Ft. Morgan, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2013
Aircraft: PIPER PA-11, registration: N4589M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing landings, the sport pilot performed a three-point, full-flap landing on the runway. During the landing roll, an unexpected wind gust knocked the tail wheel out of its detent and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane. The airplane ground looped and sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right aileron, and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane before the accident. The pilot and the flight instructor reported the wind was about 3 to 4 knots down the runway, with dust devils crossing the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control during landing after encountering an unexpected wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months