NTSB Identification: CEN12FA639
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 2012 in Teddys Peak, CO
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N58119
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 13, 2012, approximately 0920 mountain daylight time, a Mooney M20P, N58119, registered to Occuhealth INC., of Hurdle Mills, North Carolina, sustained substantial damage when it crashed in rugged mountainous terrain while climbing over the San Isabel National Forest, Colorado. Both occupants, the pilot and his pilot rated passenger, sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed along the en route portion of the flight, however, obscuration and fog were observed to be present near the accident area. A flight plan was not filed for the cross-country flight being conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight originated from the Pueblo Memorial Airport (PUB) approximately 0820, and was en route to its intended destination of Reno, Nevada, when the accident occurred.
On September 15, 2012, after an extensive air and ground search, coordinated by the Huerfano County Sheriff's Department, the airplane's wreckage was reached by ground personnel near the top of a ridgeline at 37:20.25 N latitude 105:10.02 W longitude, at an elevation of 12,300 feet. The wreckage was found on a steep upslope and there was evidence of a post crash fire that consumed most of the cabin area. The victims were removed and taken to the county coroner's office.
Radar data showed the flight track of the airplane in a steady climb, heading south after takeoff from Pueblo. The airplane then turned to the southwest and then to the west and was climbing throughout its course, which was a typical route of flight for light airplanes en route to destinations west of the Pueblo airport.
There were no reported distress calls from the airplane.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months