NTSB Identification: CEN12FA638
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 16, 2012 in Pueblo, CO
Aircraft: MCHENRY GEORGE B JR KR2S, registration: N966G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 16, 2012, approximately 0820 mountain daylight time, an experimental light sport KR2S airplane, N966G, registered to the pilot, was substantially damaged when it impacted the ground while maneuvering to land at the Pueblo Memorial Airport (PUB), Pueblo, Colorado. The sport pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not filed for the local flight. The flight was being conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight originated about 0814 from PUB and was returning to land when the accident occurred.
The airplane departed from runway 26L about 0814. Two minutes later, the pilot called PUB tower and requested to return to the airport. The tower controller acknowledged the call and told the pilot to enter a left base for runway 26L. The controller also asked the pilot if he needed any assistance, and the pilot replied that he did not. He was then cleared to land the airplane on runway 26L.
The controller observed that the airplane was approaching the airport "fast" and appeared to attempt a go-around maneuver. The airplane then made a hard turn to the right as if it was trying to land on runway 8L. The controller estimated that the airplane was about 200 feet AGL in the right turn. The airplane descended toward the ground in a nose low attitude and impacted, right wing first, at the northwest corner of where runway 26R and runway 17 intersect.
The airplane wreckage and engine was retained for examination by the NTSB IIC at a hangar located on the Pueblo Airport.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months