NTSB Identification: CEN12LA636
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 16, 2012 in Cameron, MO
Aircraft: JDT Mini-Max LLC 1500R, registration: N3533D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 16, 2012, about 1852 central daylight time, an experimental JDT Mini-Max LLC model 1500R light sport aircraft, N3533D, was substantially damaged when it collided with terrain shortly after takeoff from Cameron Memorial Airport (KEZZ), Cameron, Missouri. The sport pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 without a flight plan. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight. The local area flight was originating at the time of the accident.
A witness to the accident reported that he was outside his residence when he heard the accident airplane departing to the south. He initially heard the sound of the aircraft’s engine before he spotted the airplane climbing away from runway 17 (4,000 feet by 75 feet, concrete) with an estimated deck angle of approximately 45 degrees. The witness reported that the engine was not sputtering or running rough as the airplane climbed to 300-400 feet above the ground, where it suddenly rolled to the right and entered a near vertical descent into terrain.
A postaccident investigation confirmed that all airframe structural components were located at the accident site. The main wreckage was located about 94 feet north of the runway end and about 27 feet east of the runway edge. The entire wreckage was contained within an area comparable to the lateral dimensions of the aircraft. The lack of a wreckage debris path was consistent with a near vertical impact angle. A portion of a wing leading edge rib was found embedded into the ground. The angle between the rib and the surrounding terrain was about 75 degrees. Elevator and rudder flight control continuity was established from the empennage control surfaces to their associated cockpit controls. Aileron flight control continuity could not be established due to damage; however, all observed separations were consistent with an overstress failure. Both wing fuel tanks appeared undamaged and were about 1/2 full. The postaccident examination revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal airplane operation.
The engine, a Rotax model 447UL, serial number 5504279, remained partially attached to the fuselage. The carburetor and fuel pump had separated from the engine. A postaccident engine examination confirmed internal engine and valve train continuity as the engine crankshaft was rotated. Compression and suction were noted on both cylinders in conjunction with crankshaft rotation. The spark plugs were removed and exhibited features consistent with normal engine operation. All three composite propeller blades remained attached to the metal hub assembly and exhibited damage consistent with ground impact. The postaccident examination revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation.
According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records, the accident pilot, age 52, held a sport pilot certificate, issued on October 9, 2010, with airplane single engine land rating. A search of FAA records showed no accident, incident, enforcement, or disciplinary actions. The pilot's most recent logbook entry was dated August 12, 2012, at which time he had accumulated 73 hours total flight time, of which 39 hours were as pilot-in-command. The pilot had accumulated 30 hours in the accident airplane. He had flown 28 hours during the past year, 16 hours during the prior 6 months, 10 hours during previous 90 days. There was no record that the pilot had flown during the 30 day period before the accident flight. All of the flight time accumulated during the previous year had been completed in the accident airplane.
The experimental light sport airplane was constructed of wood and fabric and was equipped with a single-seat. According to FAA records, the airplane already had accumulated 195 hours when it received its airworthiness certificate on November 23, 2007, by a designated airworthiness representative. A digital hour meter found in the wreckage indicated that the airplane had accumulated 253 hours total time at the time of the accident. The airplane maintenance records were not located during the on-scene investigation.
The closest weather observing station was located at the Midwest National Air Center Airport (KGPH), about 27.6 miles south of the accident site. At 1855, the KGPH automatic weather observing station reported the following weather conditions: calm wind, clear sky, visibility 10 miles, temperature 22 degrees Celsius, dew point 16 degrees Celsius, and altimeter 29.97 inches of mercury. Review of photographs taken by local law enforcement immediately following the accident revealed no appreciable cloud cover or visibility restrictions at the accident site, consistent with visual meteorological conditions. Astronomical data obtained from the United States Naval Observatory indicated that the local sunset was at 1923, about 31 minutes after the accident, and the end of civil twilight was listed at 1950.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months