NTSB Identification: ERA12LA562
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 15, 2011 in Cedar Bluff, AL
Aircraft: REPUBLIC RC-3, registration: N6072K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 15, 2012, about 0950 central daylight time, a Republic RC-3 amphibious airplane, N6072K, collided with high tension power lines, during approach to Weiss Lake, Cedar Bluff, Alabama. The certificated private pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, which departed from Guntersville Municipal Airport (8A1), Guntersville, Alabama.

According to one of the pilot's friends, the purpose of the flight was to visit a friend who lived on Weiss Lake and also owned the same model of amphibious airplane.

According to witnesses, on arrival in the local area, the airplane was observed to turn in an easterly direction and pass over his friend's house at approximately 400 feet above ground level. The airplane then turned left until it had reversed direction and then began to descend. Moments later the airplane struck a set of unmarked high tension powerlines located on the eastern edge of the lake. The airplane then pitched nose up, its forward motion appeared to stop, and it rolled to the right until it was inverted, then fell onto the surface of the lake, and sank.

A post accident examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed no evidence of any preimpact failure or malfunction of the airplane or engine.

According to FAA records, the pilot held a private pilot certificate with ratings for airplane single-engine land and airplane single-engine sea. His most recent FAA third-class medical certificate was issued on April 19, 2010. He reported 400 total hours of flight experience on that date.

The recorded weather at Isbell Field Airport (4A9), Fort Payne, Alabama, located 19 nautical miles northwest of the accident site at 0955, included: calm winds, visibility 10 miles, sky clear, temperature 23 degrees C, dew point 15 degrees C, and an altimeter setting of 30.21 inches of mercury.

Index for Sep2011 | Index of months