NTSB Identification: WPR12CA419
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 14, 2012 in French Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N7971W
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane drifted across the runway centerline during the final approach, and the pilot applied corrective control input. A gusting crosswind and high temperatures were present, and, as such, he continued the approach with the flaps retracted. He corrected for the wind by lowering the left wing, and applying right rudder control. During the flare, the wind direction shifted to a quartering tailwind, and the airplane veered to the right. Unable to keep the airplane over the runway, the pilot applied full engine power and initiated a go-around. The engine responded, but the airplane did not climb as expected, and its main landing gear made contact with the vertical stabilizer of an airplane on the taxiway. The airplane subsequently settled and landed in the adjacent parking apron, where it collided with five parked airplanes. The accident airplane’s left wing was substantially damaged, and all five parked airplanes also sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during a go-around following a sudden change in wind direction. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months