NTSB Identification: ANC12CA105
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 2012 in Bethel, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N543AR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that he was taking off on a gravel runway in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He said that during the takeoff roll, as the tail of the airplane came off the ground, the airplane started drifting to the left, and he overcompensated with right rudder, resulting in a ground loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months