NTSB Identification: WPR12LA418
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 2012 in Nampa, ID
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N90RW
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On September 13, 2012 about 1833 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 180, N90RW, impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from Nampa Municipal Airport (MAN), Nampa, Idaho. The certified flight instructor (CFI) was seriously injured, and the private pilot receiving instruction sustained minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The airplane was registered to the private pilot and operated as an instructional flight under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months